Past Heads of The Department

 

SL. No Name Tenure
1 Prof. Dr. M.A. Rashid During AEC Period
2 Prof. A. Rashid During AEC Period
3 Prof. M. Kabiruddin During AEC Period
4 Prof. Dr. Wahiduddin Ahmed During EPUET Period
5 Prof. Dr. Abul Hasnat 01/01/1969-15/11/1972
6 Prof. Dr. S.H.K. Eusufzai 16/11/1972-31/03/1973
7 Prof. Dr. Abul Hasnat 01/02/1973-31/03/1975
8 Prof. Dr. S.H.K. Eusufzai 01/04/1975-29/06/1977
9 Prof. Dr. Jamilur Reza Choudhury 30/06/1977-30/06/1979
10 Prof. Dr. Sohrabuddin Ahmad 01/07/1979-13/07/1981
11 Prof. Dr. Jamilur Reza Choudhury 14/07/1981-31/07/1983
12 Prof. Dr. Alamgir Habib 01/08/1983-21/07/1985
13 Prof. Dr. M. Shamim Z. Bosunia 22/07/1985-31/07/1987
14 Prof. Dr. Md. Alee Murtuza 01/08/1987-31/07/1989
15 Prof. Dr. Alamgir Mojibul Hoque 01/08/1989-30/07/1991
16 Prof. Dr. M. Feroze Ahmed 31/07/1991-31/07/1993
17 Prof. Dr. A.M.M. Safiullah 01/08/1993-31/07/1995
18 Prof. Dr. M. Azadur Rahman 01/08/1995-31/07/1997
19 Prof. Dr. Md. Hossain Ali 01/08/1997-31/07/1999
20 Prof. Dr. Md. Humayun Kabir 01/08/1999-13/06/2001
21 Prof. Dr. Md. Abdur Rouf 14/06/2001-14/06/2003
22 Prof. Dr. Sk. Sekender Ali 15/06/2003-08/07/2005
23 Prof. Dr. Md. Mazharul Hoque 09/07/2005-08/07/2007
24 Prof. Dr. Muhammad Zakaria 09/07/2007-10/07/2009
25 Prof. Dr. Md. Zoynul Abedin 11/07/2009-31/07/2011
26 Prof. Dr. Md. Mujibur Rahman 01/08/2011-16/08/2013
27 Prof. Dr. AMM Taufiqul Anwar 17/08/2013-17/08/2015
28 Prof. Dr. Abdul Muqtadir 17/08/2015-24/09/2017
29 Prof. Dr. Ahsanul Kabir 25/09/2017-28/09/2019